Privacy policy

This Privacy Statement describes how we, South Cliff Caravan Park & East Riding of Yorkshire Council, use and share information about you in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This statement can be accessed on all pages of the website by clicking on the appropriate link.

By using the South Cliff Caravan Park website you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Personal information means personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, credit card information and e-mail address.

We use the personal information submitted by you to this site to deal with booking requests, deliver products and services (i.e. brochures, booking confirmations), communicate with you about bookings, services and promotional offers.

ONLINE BOOKING:

We require an e-mail address to send booking confirmations. We collect credit card information in order to take payment for bookings. We collect telephone numbers for those occasions we may need to query/discuss booking details.

BROCHURE REQUESTS:

We collect addresses to send the requested information. This information is also used to send details of future offers and promotions. If you do not wish to receive details of future offers and promotions please indicate in the 'tick box' section of the relevant form.

IF YOU WOULD LIKE A COPY OF THE INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU:

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

The Manager
South Cliff Caravan Park
Wilsthorpe
Bridlington
East Yorkshire
YO15 3QN

SECURITY:

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information provided by you is secure. All personal information is protected by 128 bit SSL (encryption software).

OTHER WEBSITES:

This website contains links to other websites that may be of interest. Once you leave our website this privacy statement will not apply.

COOKIES:

Cookies are small text files that are transferred from our website to your computer's hard drive. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or logs when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies are never used to gain private information such as credit card details.